This guide covers what a player sees when your page is not in their language, which languages to add first, the two ways to enter translations in Steamworks, and what to do before you publish translations made with AI.

Who this is for

  • Your game is on Steam (released, upcoming, a demo or DLC) and its store page is only in English, or only in a few languages.
  • You already translated the game itself and want the store page to match.
  • You want to know which languages are worth translating first.

Store page languages and game languages are separate

Valve's documentation puts it plainly: Steam has two separate types of localization, store page and in-game, and you can use either one without the other. The supported-languages list on your store page (Interface, Full Audio, Subtitles) says what is inside the game. It does not translate the page.

When a player browses Steam in a language your page does not have, they read your page text in its original language. So a game that lists German as supported, but whose page text was only entered in English, still shows German players an English page. These languages are the quickest to fix, because you already decided the game is for those players.

Which languages to add first

Start with the languages your game already supports, then the languages most Steam players use. These are the largest languages in the Steam Hardware & Software Survey for September 2026:

LanguageShare of Steam users
English34.2%
Simplified Chinese31.4%
Russian9.1%
Spanish – Spain4.1%
Portuguese – Brazil3.7%
German2.5%
Japanese2.4%
French2.1%
Polish1.5%
Korean1.4%

Source: Steam Hardware & Software Survey, language section, September 2026. The shares move from month to month.

A sensible order: first the languages your game already supports, then Simplified Chinese if your page does not have it yet, then the rest of the table from the top.

What to translate

Valve lists the written description, images and trailers as the parts of a store page you can localize. In practice the text is where most of the work is:

  • Short description: the short text directly under your header image at the top of the page. Players read this first, so translate it carefully.
  • About This Game: the long description, including headings, lists and links.
  • Images with text: screenshots or banners with words in them can be uploaded again in each language.
  • Trailers: upload a separate trailer for a language and set which language it is shown to.

Two ways to enter translations in Steamworks

1. Paste each language by hand

  1. In the Steamworks partner portal, open the store page text you want to translate.
  2. Use the language drop-down at the top right of the text editor and choose the language.
  3. Paste the translated text and save. Repeat for each field and each language.

This is fine for one or two languages. With ten languages and two long fields it means about twenty separate pastes.

2. Export the text as JSON, translate it, import it back

  1. In Steamworks, open your store page's localization tools and export the store page text as JSON. You can export one file with every language, or one file per language.
  2. Translate the text in the file, and only the text. Keep the field names and the formatting tags exactly as they are: [h2], [img], [url=…], [list] and the links inside them.
  3. Import the file back in the same place you exported it from.
  4. Open the store page preview in a few languages and read it before you publish.

If you already translated some languages by hand, keep those as they are and fill only the empty ones, so you do not overwrite work you or a translator already checked.

If you translate with AI

Valve's Content Survey in Steamworks asks you to disclose AI-generated content that players consume, and its examples include localization. To be safe, disclose AI-made store page translations there too, before you publish them. If your game is already released, some survey answers can only be changed by contacting Steam Support.

AI translation does well on plain descriptive text. Read the result for names and terms that should not be translated (your game's title, character names, mechanics with a fixed name), and if you can, ask a player who speaks the language to read your short description.

See which languages your page is missing

Store Page Localizer checks any public Steam store page for free. Enter the store page URL or the app ID and it lists every Steam store language: whether your page is translated, partly translated or still in the original language, the share of Steam users who use that language, and which of them your game already supports. It needs no account and no Steamworks login, and works for released and upcoming games, demos and DLC.

If you want every missing language filled at once, upload the JSON you exported from Steamworks. Each missing Steam store language is translated by AI from your own text, languages you already translated stay exactly as they are, and you get files to import straight back. You can read a free sample in two languages before you pay. One payment of JP¥5,800 (about US$39) per game, for up to 40,000 characters of store page text.

Frequently asked questions

How do I translate my Steam store page?

Add the translated text for each language in Steamworks: paste it with the language drop-down at the top right of each store page text editor, or export the store page text as JSON, translate it and import it back. Then check the store page preview in those languages before you publish.

Does adding a language to my game translate its store page?

No. The languages your game supports and the languages of your store page are set separately in Steamworks. Players whose language your page does not have read the page text in its original language.

Which languages should I translate my Steam store page into first?

First the languages your game already supports, then the largest Steam languages. In the September 2026 Steam Hardware & Software Survey, after English (34.2%) the largest were Simplified Chinese (31.4%), Russian (9.1%), Spanish – Spain (4.1%), Portuguese – Brazil (3.7%), German (2.5%) and Japanese (2.4%).

Can I export my Steam store page text to translate it?

Yes. Steamworks can export the store page text as JSON, either one file with every language or one file per language. Translate the text, keep the formatting tags as they are, and import the file back in the same place.

Do I have to disclose AI translations on Steam?

Valve's Content Survey asks you to disclose AI-generated content that players consume, and its examples include localization. To be safe, disclose store page translations made with AI there too, before you publish them.

How can I see which languages my store page is missing?

Use the free Store Page Localizer check. Enter your store page URL or app ID and it lists every Steam store language with its status and its share of Steam users. No sign-up and no Steamworks login.

Related